Accident Summary Nr: 14542047 - Employee injured when struck by boom standing rope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101095453 | 12/18/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Don Hammond, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bridge as a prestressed concrete beam was being installed by two cranes. The boom of one of the cranes collapsed, and the standing rope for the boom struck Employee #1. He sustained multiple lacerations and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101095453 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |