Accident Summary Nr: 14542013 - One employee killed, one injured in crane accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101859833 | 04/15/1987 | 7359 | 0 | Anthony Crane Rental Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by his service truck waiting for a coworker to bring him a battery that he needed for a crane that was being made road-ready before shipment to a customer. Employee #2 was operating a yard crane and had the front window raised above his head. The window suddenly fell down, striking him on the top of the head. He was dazed and evidently struck a control lever at his left side, releasing the jib line and a 400 lb headache ball. The headache ball plummeted, striking Employee #1 in the groin area. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, internal injuries, and major trauma injuries, and died 20 days later. Employee #2 was not treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101859833 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101859833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |