Accident Summary Nr: 14541973 - CRUSHED BY OUT-OF-CONTROL FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202068 | 10/01/1984 | 5599 | 0 | Clark Lift Of Albany Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OF AN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIAL LIFT TRUCK. HE HAD NOT UNPLUGGED THE BATTERY UNIT OR RAISED THE WHEELS OFF THE FLOOR. THE BATTERY CABLE FLEXED AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE HIGH SPEED REVERSE CONTACTS, STARTING THE LIFT IN MOTION. THE LIFT PUSHED THE EMPLOYEE BACKWARDS APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET AND CRUSHED HIM BETWEEN SOME PALLETS ALONG THE WALL AND THE LIFT TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202068 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |