Accident Summary Nr: 14541932 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14541932 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282991805/08/198932710Chattooga Block & Masonry Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had reported to work but was standing next to a block molding building and talking to a coworker while waiting for another driver to load and leave. The driver loaded his blocks, leaving space for 1 1/2 tons of sand to be loaded by the company owner. Then he coiled up the boom leads and mounted the truck to back up to allow the owner to load the sand. As the owner, operating the loader, entered the sand pit, the driver began backing the truck into position. At the same time, Employee #1 began walking along the truck, cut into its path, and was struck by the backing truck. Employee #1 was killed. The truck did not have audible back-up alarms installed. Employee #1 had worked in this job for 13 years and was aware of job procedure. The driver of the backing truck had a clear path of travel and was looking into both mirrors, but never saw Employee #1, who weighed 361 lb.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102829918 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy