Accident Summary Nr: 14541924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TEMPORARY WIRING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101099281 | 06/17/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Barfield Electric Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN'S APPRENTICE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC HEAT GUN TO CONNECT OVERHEAD CONDUIT ON A SINGLE-STORY, MULTI-FAMILY BUILDING. WHILE USING THE HEAT GUN, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY A GROUND FAULT SOMEWHERE IN THE TEMPORARY WIRING. THE PORTABLE HEAT GUN WAS FOUND TO BE IN PROPER WORKING ORDER; HOWEVER, THE EXTENSION CORD IN USE WAS OF NON-METALLIC SHEATHED CABLE CONSTRUCTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE COVER WAS OFF THE TEMPORARY SERVICE PANEL, AND THE SERVICE ENTRANCE CABLE WAS WIRED INCORRECTLY. THERE WAS NO GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER PROTECTING THE TEMPORARY RECEPTACLE OUTLET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101099281 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |