Accident Summary Nr: 14541890 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH OPEN ROOF TRUSS SECTION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1173269 | 05/02/1985 | 1751 | 0 | A R Middlebrook |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A SELF-EMPLOYED HANDYMAN HIRED TO DO OCCASIONAL ODD JOBS. HE REPORTED TO THE JOB SITE AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM TO LAY OUT ROOF TRUSS WORK FOR METAL COVERING WITH THE OWNER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH AN OPEN ROOF TRUSS SECTION 12 FEET TO THE LOWER SECTION. HE WAS KILLED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1173269 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |