Accident Summary Nr: 14541882 - Employee killed when run over by flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175819 | 08/22/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Reeves And Wagner Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and two coworkers were trying to move a flatbed truck out of the way so that a concrete truck could pour wall forms for the foundation of a single-family dwelling. The flatbed truck had earlier run over a roll of concrete reinforcement wire and Employee #1 and the coworkers were trying to free the wire. The truck driver discussed the problem with the coworkers and decided to pull the flatbed forward to see what would happen. Before the flatbed could move, however, one of the coworkers had to move a pickup truck that was in front of it. The truck driver then started the flatbed and pulled forward. He ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175819 | Fatality | Other | Carpenter apprentices |