Accident Summary Nr: 14541874 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14541874 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117599108/27/198415420All Steel Buildings Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE RED IRON METAL OF A PREFAB BUILDING WAS PULLING A DRIP CAP UPWARD FOR INSTALLATION ALONG THE END OF THE BUILDING. HE ALLOWED THE 20-FOOT SECTION OF DRIP CAP TO MAKE CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE BEHIND HIM. THE 12.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS 9 FEET, 1 INCH AWAY FROM THE BUILDING EDGE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL 15 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR SLAB.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1175991 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers