Accident Summary Nr: 14541866 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14541866 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
162840307/11/198416230Harp Grading Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying 8 in. clay pipe in a 10 ft deep trench that was dug in sandy soil with visible slickheads. A slickhead caved in and buried Employee #1, killing him. The trench was neither sloped nor shored.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1628403 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers