Accident Summary Nr: 14541866 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1628403 | 07/11/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Harp Grading Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying 8 in. clay pipe in a 10 ft deep trench that was dug in sandy soil with visible slickheads. A slickhead caved in and buried Employee #1, killing him. The trench was neither sloped nor shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1628403 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |