Accident Summary Nr: 14541858 - CAUGHT BETWEEN MATERIALS HANDLING EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14541858 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120249806/29/198428730Estech Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO MATERIAL HANDLING UNITS. HE WAS OPERATING A FIXED UNIT WITH HIS BACK TO A MOVING UNIT. THE MOVING UNIT WAS BACKING UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE UNIT OPERATOR'S BLIND AREA. HE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202498 Fatality Asphyxia Sales occupations, other business services