Accident Summary Nr: 14541833 - Employees injured when struck by falling roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18316539 | 01/11/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Newby Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 11, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were underneath wooden roof trusses removing nails from miscellaneous lumber. There were about 52 trusses installed. Another employer had previously started to dismantle the roof trusses, which were not braced in accordance with BWT-76 of the Truss Plate Institute. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by collapsing trusses. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18316539 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18316539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |