Accident Summary Nr: 14541825 - Two employees injured in fall when bridge cracked and fell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100339381 | 08/29/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Rogers Bridge Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working atop a bridge span that was being demolished. A wrecking ball was striking the upper surface of the bridge when the bridge unexpectedly cracked. The employees fell with the bridge and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100339381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 100339381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |