Accident Summary Nr: 14541817 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UNGUARDED SECTION OF ELEVATED WALKWAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1957984 | 01/21/1985 | 1629 | 0 | T And B Scottdale Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ALONG A PERMANENT CATWALK ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE CATWALK WAS EQUIPPED WITH GUARDRAILS, BUT APPROXIMATELY EVERY 25 FEET THE CATWALK INTERSECTED WITH A CROSSWALK WHICH DID NOT HAVE GUARDRAILS. AT THE INTERSECTIONS THERE WERE UNCOVERED FLOOR HOLES (APPROXIMATELY 43 BY 32 INCHES) WHERE GRATINGS HAD NOT YET BEEN FITTED. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER FELL THROUGH A FLOOR HOLE OR STEPPED ONTO A CROSS WALK AND FELL OFF AN OPEN SIDE. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 17 FEET, 8 INCHES ONTO A CONCRETE SLAB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1957984 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. |