Accident Summary Nr: 14541791 - STRUCK BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14541791 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216741908/23/198557310Circuit City

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEATED AT A COMPUTER TERMINAL MOUNTED ON A TABLE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ,DRIVING A FORKLIFT, BACKED OUT OF AN ADJACENT AISLE. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP, HIS FOOT SLIPPED AND WEDGED BETWEEN THE BRAKE AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL. THE FORKLIFT, NO LONGER BEING BRAKED AND STILL IN REVERSE GEAR, CONTINUED BACKING UP. THE FORKLIFT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING INTERNAL INJURIES.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, BRAKE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2167419 Hospitalized injury Other Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c.