Accident Summary Nr: 14541791 - STRUCK BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2167419 | 08/23/1985 | 5731 | 0 | Circuit City |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEATED AT A COMPUTER TERMINAL MOUNTED ON A TABLE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ,DRIVING A FORKLIFT, BACKED OUT OF AN ADJACENT AISLE. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP, HIS FOOT SLIPPED AND WEDGED BETWEEN THE BRAKE AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL. THE FORKLIFT, NO LONGER BEING BRAKED AND STILL IN REVERSE GEAR, CONTINUED BACKING UP. THE FORKLIFT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2167419 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |