Accident Summary Nr: 14541783 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102732583 | 05/18/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Sims Tree Service |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TREE SERVICE WERE FELLING A TREE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS TIED OFF IN THE TREE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 24 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WENT TO GET THE FIRST EMPLOYEE'S CHAIN SAW. WHEN THE SECOND EMPLOYEE RETURNED, HE SAW HIS COWORKER LEANING BACKWARDS AGAINST AN 11.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS ABOUT 17 INCHES FROM THE TREE AND WAS 24 FEET, 3 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT EITHER THE INJURED EMPLOYEE TRIED TO GO BETWEEN THE LINE AND THE TREE OR HE DID NOT SEE THE LINE AND HIT IT AS HE CLIMBED. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE LINE WITH HIS HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102732583 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |