Accident Summary Nr: 14541767 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2167427 | 09/11/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Marett Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to clean out loose dirt and debris from the bottom of a trench formed by a concrete foundation wall and a vertical earthen wall about 2 1/2 feet away. He was shoveling the loose material onto the top of the soil bank when a large section of earth broke loose and fell onto him, burying him from his shoulders down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2167427 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |