Accident Summary Nr: 14541767 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14541767 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216742709/11/198515210Marett Properties, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to clean out loose dirt and debris from the bottom of a trench formed by a concrete foundation wall and a vertical earthen wall about 2 1/2 feet away. He was shoveling the loose material onto the top of the soil bank when a large section of earth broke loose and fell onto him, burying him from his shoulders down.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2167427 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers