Accident: 14541742 - Fall From Elevation Due To Rig Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1211127 | 05/15/1984 | 1623 | Lemco Construction Inc |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS TYING OFF CONDUCTORS TO A TOWER FOR A 500-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER TRANSMISSION SYSTEM. HIS SAFETY BELT WAS ATTACHED TO THE RIGGING. THE CLEVIS USED TO ANCHOR THE RIGGING HAD A COTTER PIN IN ITS SHACKLE. SIDE LOADING ON THE SHACKLE CAUSED THE COTTER PIN TO SHEAR AND RELEASE THE RIGGING. THE EMPLOYEE RODE THE RIGGING TO THE GROUND, STRIKING POLES AND THE ROADWAY. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211127 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |