Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14541742 - Fall From Elevation Due To Rig Collapse

Accident: 14541742 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/14/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
121112705/15/19841623Lemco Construction Inc

AN EMPLOYEE WAS TYING OFF CONDUCTORS TO A TOWER FOR A 500-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER TRANSMISSION SYSTEM. HIS SAFETY BELT WAS ATTACHED TO THE RIGGING. THE CLEVIS USED TO ANCHOR THE RIGGING HAD A COTTER PIN IN ITS SHACKLE. SIDE LOADING ON THE SHACKLE CAUSED THE COTTER PIN TO SHEAR AND RELEASE THE RIGGING. THE EMPLOYEE RODE THE RIGGING TO THE GROUND, STRIKING POLES AND THE ROADWAY. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: rigging, safety belt, cotter pin, shackle, elec utility work, fall, tower, transmission tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1211127 Fatality Concussion Electrical power installers and repairers