Accident Summary Nr: 14541734 - Crushed by Overturned Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14541734 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109921607/14/198616110John D. Stephens, Inc.

Abstract: On April 4, 1986, at approximately 4:30 pm, Employee #1 was operating a Euclid 34LTD bottom dump down a 30-foot incline. The road bed was 50 feet wide with an 8-foot-high embankment. Employee #1 drove past the project manager and was observed operating the earthmover safely. Employee #1 then allowed the equipment to travel to the driver-side shoulder, causing it to overturn. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was pinned under the ROPS. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101099216 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators