Accident Summary Nr: 14541726 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14541726 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036651702/28/198617410Lavaughn Thompson Masonry Company, Inc.

Abstract: Masons had just completed a 27 ft high by 72 ft long wall. Employee #1 was pushing mortar along the unbraced wall to an adjoining wall when the new wall collapsed onto him. He was killed.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BRACING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100366517 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers