Accident Summary Nr: 14541718 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES IN A CONCRETE PLANT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101097764 | 09/03/1987 | 3273 | 0 | Cornell Young Concrete |
Abstract: AT 12 PM ON AUGUST 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE AS A LABORER IN A CONCRETE BATCH PLANT. HE WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF INSERTING A KEY IN A CHAIN SPROCKET DRIVE MOTOR ON A FLAT BELT CONVEYOR. A CO-WORKER, A TRUCK DRIVER, RETURNED TO THE PLANT AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 LYING BETWEEN TWO VERTICAL TANKS IN A POOL OF BLOOD. LACERATIONS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WERE VISIBLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO AN EMERGENCY ROOM, NEVER REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS, AND DIED ON SEPTEMBER 14, 1987. NO TOOLS WERE FOUND WHICH THE EMPLOYEE MAY HAVE USED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD FALLEN FROM THE VERTICAL TANKS OR CONVEYOR BELT. THE KEY HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED. THERE WAS MEDICAL EVIDENCE OF A STROKE AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD A HISTORY OF "BLACK OUTS."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101097764 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |