Accident Summary Nr: 14541700 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14541700 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127598008/09/198726310Sweetwater Paper Board Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on August 9, 1987, Employee #1, age 19, was operating a forklift with a self-dumping hopper on the forks. He had traveled along the normal route, a 8 to 12 ft wide, well-lit path, to unload the hopper into a dump truck. He was returning along the same path when the left wheels of the vehicle traveled over the edge of the wastepaper stockpile and the forklift overturned. Employee #1's head hit the concrete floor and was then struck by the overhead guard. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided seat belt.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101275980 Fatality Concussion Janitors and cleaners