Accident Summary Nr: 14541692 - Employee killed when pinned between truck bumper and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1195981 | 06/02/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Latham Brothers Trucking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 2, 1987, Employee #1 was working alone after his tractor trailer had been unloaded by a customer. He drove his rig approximately 8 feet from the dock and exited the cab, leaving the engine running and without setting the brakes. Employee #1 walked to the rear of the trailer and had shut the left door when the rig began to roll backward. Employee #1 was killed when his head was pinned against the dock by the truck's bumper.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1195981 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |