Accident Summary Nr: 14541692 - Employee killed when pinned between truck bumper and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14541692 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119598106/02/198742130Latham Brothers Trucking Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 2, 1987, Employee #1 was working alone after his tractor trailer had been unloaded by a customer. He drove his rig approximately 8 feet from the dock and exited the cab, leaving the engine running and without setting the brakes. Employee #1 walked to the rear of the trailer and had shut the left door when the rig began to roll backward. Employee #1 was killed when his head was pinned against the dock by the truck's bumper.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1195981 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy