Accident Summary Nr: 14541643 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE; INJURED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14541643 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036917209/09/198626210Georgia Kraft Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON SEPTEMBER 8, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORATORY SPECIALIST, RESPONDED TO A CALL FROM THE TALL OIL PLANT TO INVESTIGATE A POSSIBLE HYDROGEN SULFIDE LEAK. THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE LEAK WAS CAUSED BY A RUPTURE IN A 28,000 GALLON SULFURIC ACID BULK STORAGE TANK. THE ACID LEAKED THROUGH A BROKEN VALVE IN A DIKE AND EMPTIED INTO A U-DRAIN CONTAINING BLACK LIQUOR (A HIGH SULFIDE MATERIAL). THE ENSUING CHEMICAL REACTION RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. WHILE CLIMBING A METAL STAIRWAY ENROUTE TO AREA OF THE LEAK, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE, LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND FELL. HE FELL DOWN ABOUT 20 METAL STEPS, RECEIVING MULTIPLE HEAD INJURIES AND LACERATIONS.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL REACTION, FALL, TOXIC FUMES, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100369172 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported