Accident Summary Nr: 14541635 - One killed, one injured when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101097285 | 08/28/1986 | 2441 | 0 | Kelly Partee Company |
101097293 | 08/28/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Metzger And Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on August 28, 1986, Employee #2 instructed Employee #1 to use a Pettibone 88 wheeled forklift to hoist him 34 ft onto a job-built wooden platform to cut a dead tree. The forklift was on an incline and overturned. Employee #2 hit the blacktop, striking his head against the curb. He was killed. Employee #1 was struck by the lift's ROPS, breaking two ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101097285 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 101097293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |