Accident Summary Nr: 14541627 - Employee killed in 31 ft fall when work platform failed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101099232 | 08/25/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Goodman Decorating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 24, 1986, Employee #1 was caulking the outside of a structure from a job-built work platform. The 4 ft by 8 ft three-sided box was supported by a Lull Highlander lift, but was not attached to it. The lift operator had dismantled the control station and walked around the building. Employee #1 was at the end of the platform looking down and talking to a coworker when the nails pulled out of the 2 by 6 timbers that were beneath the forks. The work platform tumbled off and Employee #1 fell 31 ft onto the concrete pavement. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101099232 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |