Accident Summary Nr: 14541619 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100337849 | 08/27/1985 | 5211 | 0 | A & W Brick, Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING BRICKS TO A JOB SITE. HE BACKED THE TRUCK INTO THE TRACKS OF THE PREVIOUS DRIVER THEN BEGAN TO UNLOAD THE BRICKS. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE HYDRAULIC BOOM ON THE TRUCK CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100337849 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |