Accident Summary Nr: 14541601 - Five employees injured in fall when scaffold collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 14541601 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216947207/31/198515420Metric Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were hoisting 18,270 lb of prestressed concrete double T-panel using two hand-operated hoists attached to scaffolds and supporting I-beams. The panel was being hoisted out of balance, causing the scaffold to be side-loaded. The crossbracing failed and the scaffold collapsed, causing Employees #1 through #5 to fall to a lower level. All sustained injuries and were hospitalized. The scaffolds were neither designed nor constructed for laterally-imposed loads.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, BRACING, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2169472 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 2169472 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
3 2169472 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenter apprentices
4 2169472 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters
5 2169472 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters