Accident Summary Nr: 14541577 - Window Washer Fell 25 Floors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1632512 | 04/02/1984 | 7349 | 0 | Rainbow Service Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE USING RAPPELLING RIG BECAME UNRIGGED AND FELL DOWN ROPE 25 FLOORS, STRIKING WINDOW SILLS. HE RECEIVED ABRASIVE BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND ARMS. NO BROKEN OR FAULTY EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1632512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |