Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14541577 - Window Washer Fell 25 Floors

Accident Summary Nr: 14541577 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163251204/02/198473490Rainbow Service Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE USING RAPPELLING RIG BECAME UNRIGGED AND FELL DOWN ROPE 25 FLOORS, STRIKING WINDOW SILLS. HE RECEIVED ABRASIVE BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND ARMS. NO BROKEN OR FAULTY EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND.

Keywords: burn, window washer, fall, rappelling, abrasive burn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1632512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners