Accident Summary Nr: 14541569 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14541569 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163272804/17/198487110Hill Staton Engineers Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYER ASSIGNED TWO EMPLOYEES TO DRILL SOIL SAMPLES AT A WORKSITE. THE DRILL RIG WAS SET UP AT THE SITE, AND FOUR HOLES WERE DRILLED. DURING THE PROCESS OF DRILLING A FIFTH HOLE, THE RIG WAS SET ALONG AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE BOOM WAS RAISED, CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7200 VOLTS PHASE TO GROUND), ELECTROCUTING EMPLOYEE #1 AND SHOCKING EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #2 SOUGHT HELP. WHEN HELP ARRIVED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND IN THE MIDST OF A BRUSH FIRE, WHICH WAS EXTINGUISHED WITH AN ABC UNIT. THE ELECTRIC UTILITY HAD TO CUT OFF POWER TO REMOVE THE RIG AND EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1632728 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 1632728 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators