Accident Summary Nr: 145411.015 - Employee fractures scapula after falling through floor openi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558244.015 | 10/16/2021 | 561320 | Swift Tradesman, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee had been directed to replace a pre-existing 2 ft by 2 ft oriented strand board (OSB) floor-hole cover on the seventh floor of an building. The employee fell through the hole, breaking through a piece of drywall and possibly the piece of the OSB . The employee fell through uncovered floor holes in the floors below until he was able to stop his fall on the fourth floor. The employee sustained a fractured scapula and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1558244.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |