Accident Summary Nr: 145410.015 - Several workers at vineyard fall ill while packing grapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1589005.015 | 10/22/2021 | 111332 | Four Star Fruit, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 21, 2021, six employees were working for a staffing agency that provided farm workers for agricultural sites. They were not migrant workers. They were packing grapes at a grape vineyard. At approximately 10:00 a.m., an employee was in the break area located outside the grape packing area outside the building when she had a medical emergency for a reported preexisting medical condition. She was transported to a medical clinic by her supervisor. While the supervisor was offsite, other employees in the indoor packing room and outdoor break area outside the packing room complained of an unknown odor. Employees of the staffing agency called emergency medical services. Four local agencies responded. The building was evacuated by the county fire department. The building was cleared by a hazardous material agency after an interior entry and inspection by the hazardous material team. It was determined that the grape packing room was cooled by a mixture of propylene glycol and water. No abnormal air readings were found at the time of the incident by the facility plant manager or first responders. No evidence of a refrigeration leak was found in the grape packing area or from other adjacent refrigerated areas of the facility The building was found to be safe and returned back to control of the vineyard at approximately 4:00 p.m. Packing operations resumed the next day without incident. No chemical release was found. The workers had experienced chest pain, headache, and nausea. They were all treated witout hospitalization. This was a joint employer site, but it was not a multiemployer site. This incident is also recorded as investigation number 145337, which covers the staffing agency. That investigation lists seven employees. The UPA is the same for both, 1829092.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1589005.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1589005.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1589005.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1589005.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 5 | 1589005.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 6 | 1589005.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |