Accident Summary Nr: 14540777 - One employee dies, one injured in fall with scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14540777 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10098409507/13/198917210Reinerg Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were painting a large steel gas tank from a two point suspended scaffold without safety belts and lanyards attached to a lifeline. When the scaffold fell during a sudden wind storm, both employees fell with it. They sustained multiple injuries: Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 survived.

Keywords: STORM, HIGH WIND, CONSTRUCTION, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100984095 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance
2 100984095 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance