Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14540744 - Employees Injured When Struck By Collapsing Wall

Accident: 14540744 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10280820106/15/19891623Mahoney Oil, Inc.
10281246806/16/19891794M & R Excavating

Employees #1 and #2 were uncovering oil tanks for testing when they were hit by a section of a collapsing block wall that was adjacent to the excavation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: excavation, wall, concrete block, collapse, construction, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102808201 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 102812468 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported