Accident Summary Nr: 14540736 - Employee hospitalized after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103424206 | 05/05/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Linwood Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, while using a nail gun to install 4 ft by 8 ft plywood sheets on a 7:12 pitch roof, was struck by a sheet of plywood that had been blown from the top of the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft or more to the ground. He was hospitalized with a head fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103424206 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |