Accident Summary Nr: 145407.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 145407.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589746.01504/09/2022238190Level Smart Foundation Repair

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 9, 2022, an employee dug a three-foot hole in the front of a house. The employee used a Bosch chipping hammer to dig under the house from the front to back in preparation for repairing the home's foundation. To improve visibility, the employee disconnected the hammer from the from an extension cord and plugged in a drop light. The drop light had multiple safety deficiencies that created an electrical hazard, such as a missing guard for the light bulb, cuts in the power cord, missing ground pin on the power cord, and a failed stress relief. The employee plugged the hammer into the electrical receptacle on the drop light and was electrocuted. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Construction, Electrocuted, Hammer , Temporary Lighting, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1589746.015 21 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: