Accident Summary Nr: 14540645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14540645 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10043306912/26/198515410New England Construction & Management Group, Inc.
10043307712/26/198517990South Shore Drilling & Blasting, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING BLASTING LEADS THAT WERE CONNECTED TO A METAL BLASTING MAT BEING MOVED BY A CRANE. AS IT WAS MOVING THE MAT INTO POSITION, THE CRANE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE LOAD LINE, THE MAT, AND THE BLASTING LEADS HELD BY THE EMPLOYEE, WHO PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100433069 Occupation Not Listed
2 100433077 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth