Accident Summary Nr: 14540629 - STRUCK BY CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14540629 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10044912305/02/198617410J.P. Construction, Inc.
10114298205/02/198615420E.R. Marden Corporation
10044911505/02/198673590Shaughnessy Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A FLY-AWAY JIB (BOOM EXTENSION) WHICH WAS NOT SECURED BEFORE OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HIT IN THE HEAD BY THE JIB. HE WAS STANDING BELOW IT WHEN IT CAME LOOSE.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100449123 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
2 101142982 Occupation Not Listed
3 100449115 Occupation Not Listed