Accident Summary Nr: 14540603 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH STAIRWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102917440 | 03/11/1988 | 1711 | 0 | J.C. Higgins Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:50 AM ON MARCH 10, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A CEILING UNIT IN A MECHANICAL ROOM. HE FELL THROUGH AN OPEN SIDED FLOOR OPENING (FOR A STAIRWAY) ABOUT 50 FEET TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102917440 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |