Accident Summary Nr: 145406.015 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns After Slipping On Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 145406.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589652.01504/14/2022311812Roskam Baking Co Dba Rothbury Farms

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was walking through an area of a commercial bakery to assist on a job task. While walking, the employee slipped in caustic chemicals on the floor and fell, sustaining chemical burns to the right leg extending from the ankle to the employee's backside. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The chemical was identified as either sodium hydroxide or sodium hypochlorite.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Food processing, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Hypochlorite

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1589652.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified