Accident Summary Nr: 14540595 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY COUNTERWEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14540595 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10291752303/09/198817910United Steel Erectors

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONSTRUCTION WORKER, WAS LYING IN A PRONE POSITION WITH THE UPPER HALF OF HIS BODY INSIDE AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE WAS TRYING TO LOOSEN A STRUCTURAL STEEL BOLT LOCATED BELOW HIM. SUDDENLY THE COUNTERWEIGHT FOR THE SERVICE ELEVATOR CAR DESCENDED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM BETWEEN THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND THE FLOOR EDGE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102917523 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.