Accident Summary Nr: 14540595 - Construction Employee Injured When Struck By Counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102917523 | 03/09/1988 | 1791 | 0 | United Steel Erectors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONSTRUCTION WORKER, WAS LYING IN A PRONE POSITION WITH THE UPPER HALF OF HIS BODY INSIDE AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE WAS TRYING TO LOOSEN A STRUCTURAL STEEL BOLT LOCATED BELOW HIM. SUDDENLY THE COUNTERWEIGHT FOR THE SERVICE ELEVATOR CAR DESCENDED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM BETWEEN THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND THE FLOOR EDGE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102917523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |