Accident Summary Nr: 14540587 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18109660 | 01/21/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting sections of a tubular welded-frame scaffold inside an enclosed elevator shaft. He was attempting to leave the shaft through the future door opening of a second shaft (elevator #2), in which a standard wooden guardrail had been installed. Employee #1 stepped off the scaffold and onto the concrete sill for elevator #2. He then tried to jump over the guardrail while supposedly holding onto a cement block. The block allegedly broke, causing Employee #1 to fall three floors into the elevator pit. He was killed. It was later determined that Employee #1 may not have grabbed the block, but had tried to grab it and missed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18109660 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |