Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14540561 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Floor

Accident: 14540561 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/17/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10144865208/17/19871542Turner Construction Company, Incorporated

Employee #1 and four coworkers were on the 8th floor of a building, pushing a 1,489 lb air compressor mounted on wheels across a metal decked floor. The floor gave way and the compressor fell through each floor until reaching the 4th level, which was poured concrete. Employee #1 fell through the opening but stopped at the 7th floor, sustaining bruises and contusions.

Keywords: collapse, overloaded, construction, metal decking, fall, floor opening, work surface, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101448652 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported