Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14540538 - Construction Employee Injured In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 14540538 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/15/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10103108609/15/19861791American Bridge Division Of U.S. Steel Corporation

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAGGING LOADS SUSPENDED BY CRANE. WHILE PULLING A LOAD INTO PLACE HE STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO A FLOOR OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE'S NORMAL ASSIGNMENT WAS INSTALLING AND SECURING DECKING. HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA IN WHICH HE WAS TEMPORARILY WORKING AND WAS UNAWARE OF THE FLOOR OPENINGS. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 26 FEET ONTO A CONCRETE SLAB AND SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES.

Keywords: decking, fracture, fall, fall protection, floor opening, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101031086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported