Accident: 14540538 - Construction Employee Injured In Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101031086 | 09/15/1986 | 1791 | American Bridge Division Of U.S. Steel Corporation |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAGGING LOADS SUSPENDED BY CRANE. WHILE PULLING A LOAD INTO PLACE HE STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO A FLOOR OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE'S NORMAL ASSIGNMENT WAS INSTALLING AND SECURING DECKING. HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA IN WHICH HE WAS TEMPORARILY WORKING AND WAS UNAWARE OF THE FLOOR OPENINGS. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 26 FEET ONTO A CONCRETE SLAB AND SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101031086 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |