Accident Summary Nr: 14540520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14540520 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
232250105/28/198516230Mill Road Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were involved in a trenching operation in a roadway. They were installing a 203-millimeter-diameter clay sewer pipe in the trench, using a hydraulic backhoe to move the pipe. The employees were performing the operation under an overhead power line. As a laborer on the crew was attaching a chain from the bucket of the backhoe to a pipe, the backhoe operator brought the boom into contact with the power line. The laborer was electrocuted.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2322501 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.