Accident Summary Nr: 14540512 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE DURING ROAD WORK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
954891 | 04/10/1985 | 1622 | 0 | M. Dematteo Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A MAJOR ROADWAY RECONSTRUCTION PROJECT CLEANING UP DEBRIS WHICH HAD FALLEN FROM THE LEVEL ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, OPERATING A FRONT END LOADER, WAS HELPING HIM. THE WORK AREA WAS PROTECTED BY A BARRIER COMPOSED OF FLOURESCENT RUBBER CONES AND A FLASHING ARROW BOARD. AN AUTOMOBILE RAN THROUGH THE BARRICADES AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE FROM BEHIND, FATALLY INJURING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 954891 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |