Accident Summary Nr: 14540504 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100452416 | 07/30/1985 | 1629 | 0 | D & L Joint Venture |
100452440 | 07/30/1985 | 1629 | 0 | E.A. Bosworth, Inc. |
100452424 | 07/30/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Great Woods Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was assigned to install wooden stakes along the side of a dirt hauling road. While hammering in a stake, Employee #1 was struck and killed by a 27.5-ton dump truck that was being driven by an employee of another company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100452416 | Fatality | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 100452440 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100452424 | Occupation Not Listed |