Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14540496 - Employee Killed When Floor Above Collapsed Onto Him

Accident: 14540496 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/17/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10045208506/18/19851795Turner Trucking & Salvage Company, Inc.

During the demolition of an old church, Employee #1 was assigned to remove miscellaneous items from a room. The floor above collapsed, and he was crushed and killed. Employee #1 should not have been working in an area where demolition had previously been done, but where the floors and walls were left in place.

Keywords: demolition, collapse, work rules, construction, crushed, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100452085 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported