Accident Summary Nr: 14540470 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART ATTACK WHILE PERFORMING ELEC. WORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2318855 | 05/01/1985 | 1731 | 0 | J & M Brown Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE FIFTH FLOOR OF AN OFFICE BUILDING, BRINGING BX ELECTRICAL WIRE, STRUNG THROUGH AN ACCOUSTICAL CEILING, INTO A METAL STUD PARTITION. AS HE WAS DESCENDING AN EIGHT FOOT WOODEN LADDER HE FELL (FROM THE SECOND OR THIRD STEP) TO THE CARPETED FLOOR. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS A HEART ATTACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2318855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |