Accident Summary Nr: 14540462 - Employee killed when crushed by falling granite block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804889 | 12/03/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Boston Minor Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 30, 1984, Employee #1 was directing a concrete pour in the basement of a property in Boston, MA. He was holding the concrete pumping hose when it developed too much pressure and he lost control of it. He was thrown against a Lally column that was supporting a 2-ton granite block. The column dislodged and the granite block fell on Employee #1's chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804889 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |