Accident Summary Nr: 14540454 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14540454 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
95488303/06/198517990Brothers Ironworks

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing elevator thresholds (sills) at the edge of a hoistway. Employee #1 fell 10 floors down the hoistway, landing in the basement. He was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 954883 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.