Accident Summary Nr: 14540454 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954883 | 03/06/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Brothers Ironworks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing elevator thresholds (sills) at the edge of a hoistway. Employee #1 fell 10 floors down the hoistway, landing in the basement. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954883 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |